German

Vietnam visa requirement for German

Vietnam visa requirement for German passport holders

We would like to notify you that Germany passport holders  you don’t have to apply for a Vietnam visa if you travel to Vietnam and stay in our country within 15 days. If you stay longer than 15 days, Vietnam visa is required.

>>> Vietnam visa exemption list

How to get Vietnam visa in Germany?

You can get your Vietnam visa in this country by the 2 following ways:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy and consulte Germany in as below:

Botschaft der Vietnam in Deutschland
Address: Elsenstraße 3, 12435 Berlin-Treptow, Deutschland (Germany)
Telephone: (030) 536 30 108 (Zentrale) or (030) 536 30 102 (Visum)
Fax: (030) 536 30 200
E-mail: info@vietnambotschaft.org
Website : www.vietnambotschaft.org

Consulate General of Vietnam in Frankfurt, Germany
Address : Villa Hanoi, Kennedy-Allee 49, 60596 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Consular Address: Pass- und Visastelle ist in der Rubenstraße 30, 60596 Frankfurt/M (Nebeneingang von Villa Hanoi).
Telephone : 49-69-795 336 50
Fax: 49-69-795 336 511
E-mail : tlsqvietnam_frankfurt@mofa.gov.vn or gkvietnam_frankfurt@mofa.gov.vn
Website : www.vietnamoffice-frankfurt.org

2.  Apply online (1) to obtain an approval letter (2) to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) or to collect your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam Embassy / Consulate nominated by you.

a) Regarding apply online to obtain a visa approval letter to pick up visa at a Vietnam international airport, there are 2 options based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year.
• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month or 3 months.
To apply for a Vietnam visa, please follow the simple steps as below:

– Fill in your online application form at our website www.gettingvietnamvisa.com

– Make payment for us as per instructions.

– Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.

If you still can’t receive any approval letter within the required time, please let us know immediately via our email info@gettingvietnamvisa.com

b) Regarding apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa at a Vietnam embassy nominated by you, there are 2 options for your Vietnam visa based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year.
• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month or 3 months.
It means that if you apply for an approval letter online in our website, you can save the time you have to spend to wait for the procedure of getting a visa approval letter in the Vietnam embassy. We will get the approval letter for you and send it to your email, all you need to do is print it out and come to the Vietnam Embassy just ONE TIME to get your Vietnam visa and pay for the visa fee.

The Vietnam visa fee for German citizens

Visa Type Service fee Stamp fee
1 month single entry 8 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entry 8 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 20 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entry 32 USD 50 USD