Japanese

Vietnam visa requirement for Japanese

Vietnam visa requirement for Japanese passport holders

As a Japan passport holder, you don’t have to apply for a Vietnam visa if you travel to Vietnam and stay in our country within 15 days.

>>> Vietnam visa exemption list

How to get Vietnam visa in Japan?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Japan:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

To help you contact easier and faster, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Japan as below:

Vietnam Embassy in Tokyo, Japan
Address: 50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan
Telephone: (813) 3466 3313; 3466 3314; 3481 6354; 3466 3311
Fax: (813) 3466 3391; 3466 7652; 3466 3312
Email: vnembasy@blue.ocn.ne.jp
Website: www.vietnamembassy-japan.org

Consulate General of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in Osaka, Japan
Address: 4-2-15 Ichinocho Higashi, Sakai-ku, Sakai-shi, Osaka 590-0952, Japan
Main line: +81-72-221-6666
Fax: +81-72-221-6667
Email: tlsqvn.osaka@mofa.gov.vn
Website : www.vietnamconsulate-osaka.org
在大阪ベトナム社会主義共和国総領事館
所在地: 〒590-0952大阪府堺市堺区市之町東4丁目2-15
電話:  +81-72-221-6666 (総代)
ファックス: +81-72-221-6667
メール: tlsqvn.osaka@mofa.gov.vn
Website : www.vietnamconsulate-osaka.org

2.  Apply online (1) to obtain an approval letter (2) to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) or to collect your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam Embassy / Consulate nominated by you.

a) Regarding apply online to obtain a visa approval letter to pick up visa at a Vietnam international airport, there are 2 options based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year

• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month or 3 months

In case you travel to Vietnam by air, applying for a Vietnam visa online at our website is the best choice to save your time and money. By using this kind of service, you won’t need to spend your valuable time and energy to drive back and forth to get your visa in a Vietnam Embassy, especially if the embassy is so far from you. You just stay at home, have some click, type some information and give all troubles for us; we will try our best to give you the fastest and cheapest service.

To apply for your visa online, please follow the simple steps below:

– Fill out your visa application form at our website www.gettingvietnamvisa.com

– Make payment for us (service fee) as per instructions.

– Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.

If you still can’t receive any approval letter within the required time, please let us know immediately via our email info@gettingvietnamvisa.com

b) Regarding apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa at a Vietnam embassy nominated by you, there are 2 options for your Vietnam visa based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year.

• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month or 3 months

It means that if you apply for an approval letter online in our website, you can save the time you have to wait for the procedure of getting a visa approval letter in the Vietnam embassy. We will do this procedure and send the letter to your email, all you need to do is print it out and come to the Vietnam Embassy just ONE TIME to get your Vietnam visa and pay for the visa fee.

The Vietnam visa fee for Canadian citizens

Visa Type Service fee Stamp fee
1 month single entry 8 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entry 8 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 20 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entry 32 USD 50 USD