Sri Lankan

Vietnam visa requirement for Sri Lankan

Vietnam visa requirement for Sri Lankan passport holders

We wish to notify you that Sri Lanka passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa in Sri Lanka?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For your convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Sri Lanka as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Srilanka
Chancery: No. 30/5, Ward Place, Colombo 7, Srilanka
Telephone: 94-11-2696050
Fax: 94-11-2692040
Email: vnemb-srilanka@mofa.gov.vn
Website: www.vietnamembassy-srilanka.vn

2.  Apply online (1) to obtain an approval letter (2) to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) or to collect your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam Embassy / Consulate nominated by you.

a) Regarding apply online to obtain a visa approval letter to pick up visa at a Vietnam international airport, the options based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.

To apply for a Vietnam visa, please follow the simple steps as below:

– Visit our website www.gettingvietnamvisa.com to fill in the online application form.

– Make payment for us (service fee) as per instructions.

– Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.

If you still can’t receive any approval letter within the required time, please let us know immediately via our email info@gettingvietnamvisa.com

b) Regarding apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa at a Vietnam embassy nominated by you, the options for your Vietnam visa based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.

It means that if you apply for an approval letter online in our website, you can save the time you have to spend to wait for the procedure of getting a visa approval letter in the Vietnam embassy. We will get the approval letter for you and send it to your email, all you need to do is print it out and come to the Vietnam Embassy just ONE TIME to get your Vietnam visa and pay for the visa fee.

Please click here for Vietnam visa fees.